PDE Summer School

A summer school in Partial Differential Equations will be running in conjunction with the Thematic Program in PDEs, and will consist of 14 mini-courses held within the Thematic Program workshops.


Mini-Course Lecturers

Y. Brenier (CNRS, Nice)
L. Caffarelli (University of Texas)
P. Degond (Toulouse)
Y. Guo (Brown)
B. Kawohl (Cologne)
A. Klar (Kaiserslautern)
Y. Martel (Versailles)
S. Müller (MPI)
T. Riviere (ETH)
I. Rodnianski (Princeton)
S. Serfaty (NYU)
S. Sheffield (NYU)
P.E. Souganidis (University of Chicago)
V. Sverak (Minnesota)

 

Participants

Mo'tassem Al-arydah
Roberto Alicandro
Scott Armstrong
Peter Bella
Tom Bellsky
Katarina Bellova
Mykhailo Bilogliadov
Aynur Bulut
Timothy Candy
Adam Chacon
Hector Chang
Tiancong Chen
Sungwon Cho
Antoine Choffrut
Marco Cicalese
Adina Ciomaga
Andres Contreras
Vianney Combet
Craig Cowan
Magdalena Czubak
Marina Danilina
Renjun Duan
Catherine Dupuis
Mohammed El Smaily
Ronan Eldan
Brittany Froese
Gung-Min Gie
Scott Greenhalgh
Meijiao Guan
Rafaela Guberovic
Jonathan Gustafsson
Makram Hamouda
Younghun Hong
Hongian Huang
Yen-Chang Huang
Ryan Hynd
Rym Jrad
Jaewoo Jung
Ehsan Kamalinejad
Nikola Kamburov
Illia Karabash
Doyoon Kim
Eva Koo
Sung Hoon Kim
Jun Kitagawa
Bongsuk Kwon
Paul Laurain
Nam Le
Stefan Le Coz
Jeonghun Lee
Lu Li
Quanhui Lin
Baoping Liu
Andre Ludwig
Andreas Minne
Abbas Moameni
Salvador Moll
Amir Moradifam
Marco Morandotti
Claudio Munoz
Tadahiro Oh
Norbert Pozar
Veronica Quitalo
Indrani Rao
Michiel Renger
Geordie Richards
Nioclas Rougerie
Armin Schikorra
Alessandro Selvitella
Paramjeet Singh
Charlie Smart
Vedran Sohinger
Stephanie Somersille
Erwin Suazo
Ryo Takei
Elizabeth Thoren
Gilles Thouroude
Mihai Tohaneanu
Daniela Tonon
Ihsan Topaloglu
Leo Tzou
Yves Van Gennip
Tuoc Van Phan
Jerome Vetois
Jens Vogelgesang
Hem Wadhar
Yao Yao
Minha Yoo
Ramon Zarate
Xiangwen Zhang
Yan Zhang
Wei Zhu
Ian Zwiers

 

Workshops Hosting Mini-Courses

Topics in Kinetic Theory
Organisers: Pierre Degond (Toulouse University), Yan Guo (Brown), Reinhard Illner (UVic), Axel Klar (Kauserslautern)
At UVic: June 29-July 3, 2009

Asymptotic Analysis in the Calculus of Variation and PDEs
Organisers: R. Choksi (SFU), O. Druet (CNRS, ENS Lyon and PIMS)
At UBC: July 6-10, 2009

Analysis of Nonlinear PDEs and Free Boundary Problems: Applications to Homogenization
Organisers: L. A. Caffarelli (UTexas), A. Oberman (SFU), A. Mellet (UMaryland), P. E. Souganidis (UChicago) At UBC: July 20-24, 2009

New Connections Between Differential and Random Turn Games, PDEs and Image Processing
Organisers: R. Choksi (SFU), L.C. Evans (Berkeley), R. Kohn (NYU), A. Oberman (SFU)
At UBC: July 27-31, 2009

Regularity Problems in Hydrodynamics
Organiser: Tai Peng Tsia (UBC)
At UBC: August 3-7, 2009

Workshop on Nonlinear Dispersive and Geometric Evolution Problems: Singularities and Asymptotics
Organisers: J. Colliander (UToronto), S. Gustafson (UBC)
At UBC: August 17-21, 2009