Applied Harmonic Analysis Conference

  • Start Date: 08/26/2013
  • End Date: 08/30/2013

University of Calgary


Applied and Computational Harmonic Analysis is an interdisciplinary branch of modern mathematics and is concerned with the applied and computational aspects of harmonic analysis and approximation theory, with special emphasis on wavelet analysis, time-frequency analysis, redundant representations, and their applications in many areas such as signal / image processing, computer graphics, and numerical algorithms in scientific computing. Many problems in sciences and applications are multiscale in nature. One of the core goals of applied and computational harmonic analysis is to develop and study various mathematical multiscale based methods that can represent and approximate a given set of functions / signals / data efficiently and sparsely with fast algorithms. For example, signals with multiscale structure have sparse representations with respect to wavelet bases and this makes wavelet analysis a desired tool in many areas of sciences and applications. The impact of applied and computational harmonic analysis has been evidenced by many successes: wavelet based methods for image compression standard JPEG 2000 and for signal / image denoising, subdivision scheme based methods in computer graphics and visualization / simulation in medical imaging and movie / game industry, new efficient Sigma-delta schemes in analog-to-digital conversion in signal processing, adaptive wavelet methods in scientific computing for the numerical solution to partial differential equations (PDEs).


This conference is the second of two Joint Alberta-British Columbia four-day Seminars. The first seminar took place at the University of British Columbia in 2012.


Enrico Au-Yeung (University of British Columbia)
Elena Braverman (University of Calgary) 
Almaz Butaev  (Concordia University)
Yi Chang (University of Alberta)
Jian Deng (University of Alberta) 
Tom Duchamp (University of Washington)
Hartmut Fuhr (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Technische Hochschule Aachen)
Navid Ghadermarzi (University of British Columbia)
Bin Han (University of Alberta) 
Rong-Qing Jia (University of Alberta)
Palle Jorgensen  (University of Iowa)
Chun-Kit Lai (McMaster University)
Michael Lamoureux  (University of Calgary)
Joshua MacArthur (Dalhousie University)
Kateryna Melnykova (University of British Columbia)
Yi Shen (University of Alberta, University of Calgary)
Qiyu Sun  (University of Central Florida) 
Kun Wang (University of Alberta)
Kunrui Wang (Fudan University, China, and University of Calgary)
Ozgur Yilmaz (University of British Columbia)
Thomas Yu (Drexel University)
Yile Zhang (University of Alberta)
Zhenpeng Zhao  (University of Alberta) 
Xiaosheng Zhuang (City University of Hong Kong) 
August 27

9:00-9:30 breakfast (department lounge)

Location: MS 431

9:30-10:00 - Opening remarks: Elena Braverman and Bin Han

10:00-11:00 - Rong-Qing Jia (U of A)
Fast numerical computation based on multilevel approximation

11:00-11:30 - Coffee break

11:30-12:00 Yi Shen (U of A)
Image denoising using block matching and low rank tensor approximation

12:00-13:00 Bin Han (U of A)
Directional tensor product of complex tight framelets

13:00-14:30 Lunch

14:30-15:00 Joshua MacArthur (Dalhousie University)
On all Haar type wavelets from crystallographic shifts

August 28

8:30-9:00 breakfast

9:00-10:00 Xiaosheng Zhuang (City University of Hong Kong)
Directional multi-scale representation systems and smooth affine shear tight frames

10:00-10:30 Zhenpeng Zhao (U of A)
Tensor product approach to dual-tree complex wavelet transform

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-12:00 Hartmut Fuhr (RWTH Aachen)
Wavelet coorbit theory in higher dimensions

12:00:12:30 Chun-Kit Lai (McMaster University)
Fourier frames for absolutely continuous measures and their extension

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-14:30 Jian Deng (U of A)
Symplectic numerical schemes for stochastic systems preserving Hamiltonian functions

14:30-15:00 Kun Wang (U of A)
New finite difference schemes for the Helmholtz equation

15:00-15:30 Coffee Break

15:30-16:00 CRG Discussion

August 29

8:30-9:00 breakfast

9:00-10:00 Thomas Yu (Drexel University)
Necessary and sufficient conditions for smoothness equivalence of nonlinear subdivision schemes

10:00-10:30 Almaz Butaev (Concordia University)
On continuous wavelet transforms of distributions

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-12:00 Michael P. Lamoureux (U of C)
Gabor methods for imaging

12:00-12:30 Navid Ghadermarzy (UBC)
Using prior support information in compressed sensing

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:00 Qiyu Sun (University of Central Florida)
The abc-problem for Gabor systems

15:00-15:30 Coffee Break

15:30-16:00 CRG preparation for the workshop in Banff

August 30

8:30-9:00 breakfast

9:00-9:30 -  Enrico Au-Yeung (UBC)
On a new class of random matrices with applications to signal recovery

9:30-10:00 Kateryna Melnykova (UBC)
Memoryless scalar quantization (MSQ) for random frames and application to compressed sensing 



CRG Organizers



Bin Han (University of Alberta)
Rong-Qing Jia (University of Alberta)
Elena Braverman (University of Calgary)
Ozgur Yilmaz (University of British Columbia)

Other Information: 



Please help PIMS to improve the quality of its events and plan for the future by filling out this quick and painless survey.