PIMS/Accelerate Canada Focus Period on Partial Differential Equations

OverviewThe core of the focus period consisted of the following six workshops. Two related workshops ran at the Banff International Research Station (BIRS) during that period. A summer school with 12 mini-courses ran in conjunction with the program.

Please see the website maintained by Stephen Gustafson at


8th Pacific Northwest PDE Meeting
Organisers: Richard Froese (UBC), Nassif Ghoussoub (UBC)
At UBC: January 17, 2009

Workshop on Theory and Applications of Classical and Quantum Kinetic Theory
Organisers: Jean Dolbeault (University of Paris Dauphine), Irene M. Gamba (UTexas), Reinhard Illner (UVic), Ansgar Juengel (Vienna University of Technology)
At BIRS, Banff: June 21-26 2009

Workshop on “Topics in Kinetic Theory”
Organisers: Pierre Degond (Toulouse University), Yan Guo (Brown), Reinhard Illner (UVic), Axel Klar (Kauserslautern)
At UVic: June 29-July 3, 2009

Workshop on “Asymptotic analysis in the calculus of variations and PDEs”
Organisers: R. Choksi (SFU), O. Druet (CNRS, ENS Lyon and PIMS)
At UBC: July 6-10, 2009

Workshop on “Multiscale Analysis of Self Organization in Biology”
Organisers: Thomas Hillen (UAlberta), Benoit Perthame (Laboratoire J. L. Lions, University Pierre et Marie Curie)
At BIRS, Banff: July 12-17, 2009

Workshop on “Analysis of nonlinear PDEs and free boundary problems: Applications to homogenization”
Organisers: L. A. Caffarelli (UTexas), A. Oberman (SFU), A. Mellet (UMaryland), P. E. Souganidis (UChicago)
At UBC: July 20-24, 2009

Workshop on New Connections Between Differential and Random Turn Games, PDE's and Image Processing.
Organisers: R. Choksi (SFU), L.C. Evans (Berkeley), R. Kohn (NYU), A. Oberman (SFU)
At UBC: July 27-31, 2009

Workshop on Regularity problems in hydrodynamics
Organisers: Tai-peng Tsai (UBC), Vladimir Sverak (Minnesota)
At UBC: August 3-7, 2009

Analysis of nonlinear wave equations and applications in engineering.
Organisers: James Colliander (UToronto), Michael Weinstein (Columbia), Vadim Zharnitsky (UIllinois Urbana-Champaign)
At BIRS, Banff: August 10-14, 2009

Workshop on Nonlinear dispersive and geometric evolution problems: singularities and asymptotics
Organisers: J. Colliander (UToronto), S. Gustafson (UBC)
At: UBC: August 17-21, 2009,

Visitors to the PDE Focus Period Summer 2009
Hakan AndreassonUniversity of GothenburgJune 27 July 4
Anton ArnoldVienna University of TechnologyJune 21 July 7
Ioannis AthanasopoulosUniversity of CreteJune 19 July 24
Andrea BraidesUniversita degli Study di Roma Tor VergataJuly 6 July 13
Yann BrenierUniversité de Nice-Sophie AntipolisJuly 19 August 11
Luis CaffarelliUniversity of Texas at HoustonJuly 20 July 24
Pierre CardaliaguetUniversité de BrestJuly 19 July 29
Antonin ChambolleÉcole PolytechniqueJuly 19 July 31
Stéphane CordierUniversité d'OrléansJune 28 July 5
Francesca Da LioUniversity of PadovaJuly 17 July 24
Pierre DegondCentre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)July 17 July 24
Jose Carrillo de la PlataUniversitat Autònoma de BarcelonaJune 28 July 17
Nicolas DirrUniversity of BathJuly 18 July 25
Jean DolbeaultUniversité Paris DauphineJune 21July 17
Italo Capuzzo DolcettaUniversità Roma La SapienzaJuly 18 July 24
Pierpaolo Esposito Università degli Studi Roma TreJuly 5 July 25
Klemens FellnerUniversity of CambridgeJune 27 July 5
Irene FonsecaUniversity of MinnesotaJuly 5 July 9
Mi-Ho GigaUniversity of TokyoJuly 22 August 7
Changfeng GuiUniversity of ConnecticutJuly 1 August 1
Cyril ImbertUniversité Paris-DauphineJuly 18 July 24
Hitoshi IshiiWASEDA UniversityJuly 20 July 25
Robert JensenLoyola University ChicagoJuly 24 August 1
Robert JerrardUniversity of TorontoJuly 5 July 11
Ansgar JungelVienna University of TechnologyJune 21 July 3
Petri JuutinenUniversity of JyväskyläJuly 25 July 31
Bernd KawohlUniversity of CologneJuly 12 August 1
Robert KohnNew York UniversityJuly 26 July 31
Andrea MalchiodiSISSAJuly 5 July 10
Simona ManciniUniversité d'OrléansJune 28 July 5
Juan Jose ManfrediUniversity of PittsburghJuly 26 August 1
Florian MehatsUniversité de Rennes 1June 21 July 9
Luc MieussensUniversité Bordeaux 1June 27 July 3
Robert Mills Strain IIIPrinceton UniversityJune 21 August 8
Phil MorrisonUniversity of TexasJune 21 July 3
Stefan MüllerMax Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences July 6 July 10
Barbara NiethammerUniversity of OxfordJuly 4 July 11
James NolenDuke UniversityJuly 18 July 25
Frank PacardUniversité Paris 12July 4 July 11
Mark PeletierTechnische Universiteit EindhovenJuly 5 July 10
Yuval PeresUniversity of California BerkeleyJuly 26 July 29
Arshak PetrosyanPurdue UniversityJuly 19 July 24
Tristan RivièreSwiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH)July 4 July 24
Frederic RobertUniversité de Nice Sophia-AntipolisJuly 5 July 21
Russell SchwabUniversity of Texas at AustinJuly 18 July 25
Eric SéréUniverisité Paris DauphineJuly 5 July 11
Sylvia SerfatyCourant Institute of Mathematical SciencesJuly 27 July 31
Scott SheffieldMITJuly 26 July 31
Henrik ShahgholianKTH Royal Institute of TechnologyJuly 20 July 23
Yannick SireUniversité Paul CézanneJuly 19 July 24
P.E. SouganidisUniversity of Texas at AustinJuly 12 July 30
Peter SternbergIndiana UniversityJuly 6 July 10
Vitali VougalterUniversity of TorontoJune 28 July 4
Jack XinUniversity of KölnJuly 19 July 22
Yifeng YuUniversity of Texas at AustinJuly 18 August 1
Andrej ZlatosUniversity of ChicagoJuly 19 July 26
Scientific Program Committee

Chair: Nassif Ghoussoub (UBC)
Luis Caffarelli (Texas)
Jim Colliander (Toronto)
Rustum Choksi (SFU)
Olivier Druet (CNRS, UBC and Lyon)
Craig Evans (Berkeley)
Yan Guo (Brown)
Stephen Gustafson (UBC)
Reinhard Illner (Victoria)
Robert Kohn (NYU)
Antoine Mellet (UBC)
Adam Oberman (SFU)
Takis Souganidis (Texas)
Vladimir Sverak (University of Minnesota)
Tai-Peng Tsai (UBC)